Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSLTER1

How familiar are you with The Psalter?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 463 48.1% 48.1% -.93
Some 383 39.8% 87.9% .53
Great 116 12.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 55.8%
77
50.4%
171
42.7%
176
57.1%
32
48.3%
456
Some 39.1%
54
37.2%
126
43.2%
178
30.4%
17
39.7%
375
Great 5.1%
7
12.4%
42
14.1%
58
12.5%
7
12.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
339
100.0%
412
100.0%
56

945


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 35.8%
77
52.0%
380
48.3%
457
Some 49.8%
107
36.7%
268
39.6%
375
Great 14.4%
31
11.4%
83
12.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
731

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
55.0%
149
45.4%
242
46.3%
62
48.3%
455
Some 0.0%
0
34.7%
94
43.3%
231
37.3%
50
39.8%
375
Great 50.0%
2
10.3%
28
11.3%
60
16.4%
22
11.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
271
100.0%
533
100.0%
134

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 42.1%
212
48.9%
89
62.0%
147
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
48.5%
456
Some 42.3%
213
41.2%
75
32.5%
77
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
39.5%
372
Great 15.5%
78
9.9%
18
5.5%
13
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
182
100.0%
237
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 48.6%
406
45.8%
49
48.3%
455
Some 39.7%
332
40.2%
43
39.8%
375
Great 11.7%
98
14.0%
15
12.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
107

943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 48.1%
435
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
46.2%
6
72.7%
8
0.0%
0
48.3%
455
Some 40.2%
363
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
39.7%
374
Great 11.7%
106
27.3%
3
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

943