Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME4

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday morning around 11 or 11:30 a.m.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 425 39.8% 39.8% -1.23
Checked 642 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 37.4%
55
39.1%
142
40.6%
187
48.7%
37
40.2%
421
Checked 62.6%
92
60.9%
221
59.4%
274
51.3%
39
59.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 39.7%
94
40.3%
327
40.2%
421
Checked 60.3%
143
59.7%
484
59.8%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
3
44.3%
135
38.0%
220
41.1%
62
40.3%
420
Checked 57.1%
4
55.7%
170
62.0%
359
58.9%
89
59.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 42.5%
237
40.8%
82
35.5%
93
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
40.2%
419
Checked 57.5%
320
59.2%
119
64.5%
169
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
59.8%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 39.5%
365
44.2%
53
40.1%
418
Checked 60.5%
558
55.8%
67
59.9%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 40.5%
403
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
38.5%
5
100.0%
2
40.1%
419
Checked 59.5%
593
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
66.7%
12
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
59.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045