Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSLTER2

How often do you use The Psalter in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 74 8.5% 8.5% -2.5
Occasion 197 22.7% 31.3% -.94
Never 595 68.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 5.4%
7
9.7%
30
8.4%
31
9.5%
4
8.5%
72
Occasion 16.3%
21
20.3%
63
25.2%
93
35.7%
15
22.6%
192
Never 78.3%
101
70.0%
217
66.4%
245
54.8%
23
68.9%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
310
100.0%
369
100.0%
42

850


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 11.1%
22
7.7%
50
8.5%
72
Occasion 25.6%
51
21.6%
141
22.6%
192
Never 63.3%
126
70.7%
461
69.0%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
652

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
7.2%
18
8.4%
40
11.9%
14
8.5%
72
Occasion 33.3%
1
16.9%
42
25.5%
122
22.9%
27
22.6%
192
Never 66.7%
2
75.9%
189
66.1%
316
65.3%
77
68.9%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
249
100.0%
478
100.0%
118

848


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 10.7%
49
7.3%
12
4.4%
9
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
8.5%
72
Occasion 24.4%
112
26.2%
43
15.0%
31
23.5%
4
0.00%
0
22.5%
190
Never 64.9%
298
66.5%
109
80.6%
166
64.7%
11
0.00%
0
69.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
164
100.0%
206
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

846


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 8.4%
63
8.2%
8
8.4%
71
Occasion 23.0%
173
19.6%
19
22.6%
192
Never 68.6%
516
72.2%
70
69.0%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
97

849


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 8.6%
70
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
72
Occasion 23.1%
187
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
22.8%
193
Never 68.3%
554
72.7%
8
100.0%
3
83.3%
10
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
68.8%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

848