Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRWRSH1

How familiar are you with The Psalter for Christian Worship?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 691 72.7% 72.7% -.57
Some 204 21.5% 94.2% 1.15
Great 55 5.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 81.3%
113
72.2%
244
69.5%
280
79.6%
43
72.8%
680
Some 16.5%
23
21.6%
73
23.1%
93
18.5%
10
21.3%
199
Great 2.2%
3
6.2%
21
7.4%
30
1.9%
1
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
338
100.0%
403
100.0%
54

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 69.5%
148
74.0%
534
72.9%
682
Some 23.5%
50
20.5%
148
21.2%
198
Great 7.0%
15
5.5%
40
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
722

935


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
80.6%
216
69.3%
364
71.6%
96
72.9%
678
Some 0.0%
0
16.0%
43
24.4%
128
20.1%
27
21.3%
198
Great 33.3%
1
3.4%
9
6.3%
33
8.2%
11
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
268
100.0%
525
100.0%
134

930


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 69.8%
346
73.0%
130
80.2%
190
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
73.0%
679
Some 23.2%
115
22.5%
40
16.5%
39
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
196
Great 7.1%
35
4.5%
8
3.4%
8
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
178
100.0%
237
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 72.7%
600
74.8%
80
73.0%
680
Some 21.7%
179
17.8%
19
21.2%
198
Great 5.6%
46
7.5%
8
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
107

932


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 73.0%
653
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
72.8%
678
Some 21.5%
192
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
198
Great 5.6%
50
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

931