Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRWRSH2

How often do you use The Psalter for Christian Worship in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 57 6.7% 6.7% -3.1
Occasion 97 11.4% 18% -1.33
Never 700 82% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 3.9%
5
6.7%
21
7.3%
26
9.8%
4
6.7%
56
Occasion 7.0%
9
10.9%
34
12.4%
44
22.0%
9
11.5%
96
Never 89.1%
114
82.4%
258
80.3%
286
68.3%
28
81.9%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
313
100.0%
356
100.0%
41

838


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 6.2%
12
6.8%
44
6.7%
56
Occasion 13.8%
27
10.7%
69
11.4%
96
Never 80.0%
156
82.5%
531
81.9%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
644

839


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
5.3%
13
6.8%
32
9.3%
11
6.7%
56
Occasion 33.3%
1
6.9%
17
13.9%
65
10.2%
12
11.4%
95
Never 66.7%
2
87.9%
217
79.3%
372
80.5%
95
82.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
118

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 8.0%
36
6.2%
10
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
56
Occasion 12.4%
56
13.0%
21
7.3%
15
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
11.4%
95
Never 79.6%
359
80.7%
130
87.9%
181
82.4%
14
0.00%
0
81.9%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
161
100.0%
206
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 6.6%
49
6.3%
6
6.6%
55
Occasion 11.6%
86
10.4%
10
11.5%
96
Never 81.8%
606
83.3%
80
82.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
96

837


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 6.7%
54
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
56
Occasion 11.6%
93
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
96
Never 81.7%
655
80.0%
8
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
81.8%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

836