Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIMNRIO1

How familiar are you with El Himnario Presbiteriano?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 779 90.3% 90.3% -.31
Some 71 8.2% 98.5% 2.46
Great 13 1.5% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.0%
127
87.1%
270
91.5%
323
97.8%
45
90.3%
765
Some 8.0%
11
9.7%
30
7.6%
27
2.2%
1
8.1%
69
Great 0.0%
0
3.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
310
100.0%
353
100.0%
46

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 88.8%
174
90.6%
591
90.2%
765
Some 9.7%
19
7.8%
51
8.3%
70
Great 1.5%
3
1.5%
10
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
652

848


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
87.8%
216
92.6%
438
87.7%
107
90.3%
762
Some 33.3%
1
11.0%
27
5.9%
28
10.7%
13
8.2%
69
Great 33.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
7
1.6%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
246
100.0%
473
100.0%
122

844


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 90.1%
399
90.9%
149
93.6%
204
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
90.5%
764
Some 8.6%
38
8.5%
14
5.5%
12
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
68
Great 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
164
100.0%
218
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

844


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 90.1%
675
91.8%
89
90.3%
764
Some 8.3%
62
7.2%
7
8.2%
69
Great 1.6%
12
1.0%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
97

846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 91.4%
741
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
80.0%
8
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
90.3%
762
Some 7.5%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
8.2%
69
Great 1.1%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

844