Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIMNRIO2

How often do you use El Himnario Presbiteriano in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 41 5.4% 5.4% -3.96
Occasion 20 2.6% 8% -1.84
Never 705 92% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 4.7%
6
6.4%
18
3.5%
11
16.1%
5
5.3%
40
Occasion 1.6%
2
3.9%
11
1.9%
6
3.2%
1
2.7%
20
Never 93.8%
120
89.7%
253
94.5%
293
80.6%
25
92.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
282
100.0%
310
100.0%
31

751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 3.9%
7
5.7%
33
5.3%
40
Occasion 3.4%
6
2.4%
14
2.7%
20
Never 92.7%
166
91.8%
527
92.0%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
574

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 33.3%
1
5.3%
12
5.0%
21
5.9%
6
5.3%
40
Occasion 33.3%
1
1.8%
4
3.1%
13
2.0%
2
2.7%
20
Never 33.3%
1
92.9%
209
91.9%
387
92.2%
94
92.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
225
100.0%
421
100.0%
102

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 5.0%
20
8.2%
12
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
39
Occasion 3.0%
12
2.7%
4
1.1%
2
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
2.7%
20
Never 92.0%
366
89.1%
131
95.2%
179
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
92.1%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
147
100.0%
188
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 5.6%
37
3.4%
3
5.3%
40
Occasion 2.6%
17
3.4%
3
2.7%
20
Never 91.9%
610
93.1%
81
92.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
87

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 5.2%
37
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
Occasion 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Never 92.9%
667
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
92.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

750