Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FMOTHER1

How familiar are you with other resources in planning congregational worship?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great
  4) Something

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 59 34.9% 34.9% -1.33
Some 3 1.8% 36.7% -.63
Great 5 3% 39.6% .08
Something 102 60.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 42.9%
12
35.6%
21
30.9%
21
44.4%
4
35.4%
58
Some 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
11.1%
1
1.8%
3
Great 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Something 57.1%
16
61.0%
36
61.8%
42
44.4%
4
59.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
9

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 17.2%
5
39.0%
53
35.2%
58
Some 3.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.8%
3
Great 3.4%
1
2.9%
4
3.0%
5
Something 75.9%
22
56.6%
77
60.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
136

165


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
37.7%
23
33.8%
27
33.3%
7
34.8%
57
Some 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Great 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Something 100.0%
2
55.7%
34
61.3%
49
66.7%
14
60.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
61
100.0%
80
100.0%
21

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 25.0%
21
35.5%
11
60.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.8%
58
Some 2.4%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Great 1.2%
1
6.5%
2
2.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
Something 71.4%
60
54.8%
17
37.2%
16
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
59.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
43
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 36.1%
53
29.4%
5
35.4%
58
Some 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Great 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Something 59.2%
87
70.6%
12
60.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
17

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 31.8%
49
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
34.0%
55
Some 1.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
3
Great 3.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
5
Something 63.0%
97
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
61.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

162