Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FMOTHER2

How often do you use other resources in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 73 45.9% 45.9% -1
Occasion 28 17.6% 63.5% .1
Never 58 36.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 46.4%
13
47.1%
24
40.3%
27
55.6%
5
44.5%
69
Occasion 14.3%
4
19.6%
10
20.9%
14
0.0%
0
18.1%
28
Never 39.3%
11
33.3%
17
38.8%
26
44.4%
4
37.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
51
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 58.1%
18
41.6%
52
44.9%
70
Occasion 16.1%
5
18.4%
23
17.9%
28
Never 25.8%
8
40.0%
50
37.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
125

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 100.0%
2
35.5%
22
51.4%
37
47.4%
9
45.2%
70
Occasion 0.0%
0
22.6%
14
15.3%
11
15.8%
3
18.1%
28
Never 0.0%
0
41.9%
26
33.3%
24
36.8%
7
36.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
62
100.0%
72
100.0%
19

155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 44.4%
36
46.7%
14
39.5%
15
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
68
Occasion 25.9%
21
20.0%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
28
Never 29.6%
24
33.3%
10
57.9%
22
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
30
100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 46.4%
64
29.4%
5
44.5%
69
Occasion 15.9%
22
35.3%
6
18.1%
28
Never 37.7%
52
35.3%
6
37.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
17

155


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 46.6%
68
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.8%
70
Occasion 18.5%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.3%
28
Never 34.9%
51
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
35.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

153