Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMNAL

Does your congregation use the newest PC(USA) hymnal, The Presbyterian Hymnal, in its weekly worship services?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) Yes, occasionally
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 522 51% 51% -.9
Yes, often 80 7.8% 58.8% -.17
Yes, occasionally 78 7.6% 66.5% .56
No, never 343 33.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 55.0%
77
51.3%
180
50.9%
226
46.4%
32
51.3%
515
Yes, often 11.4%
16
8.3%
29
7.0%
31
4.3%
3
7.9%
79
Yes, occasionally 5.7%
8
7.7%
27
7.0%
31
14.5%
10
7.6%
76
No, never 27.9%
39
32.8%
115
35.1%
156
34.8%
24
33.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
351
100.0%
444
100.0%
69

1004


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 59.2%
132
48.8%
382
51.1%
514
Yes, often 7.2%
16
8.1%
63
7.9%
79
Yes, occasionally 12.1%
27
6.4%
50
7.7%
77
No, never 21.5%
48
36.7%
287
33.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
782

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 16.7%
1
45.8%
131
51.5%
289
62.3%
91
51.3%
512
Yes, often 16.7%
1
7.0%
20
8.0%
45
7.5%
11
7.7%
77
Yes, occasionally 0.0%
0
9.4%
27
7.1%
40
6.2%
9
7.6%
76
No, never 66.7%
4
37.8%
108
33.3%
187
24.0%
35
33.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
286
100.0%
561
100.0%
146

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, always 62.5%
331
45.6%
89
32.1%
81
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
51.1%
510
Yes, often 7.5%
40
6.7%
13
8.7%
22
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
78
Yes, occasionally 8.1%
43
9.2%
18
6.0%
15
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
77
No, never 21.9%
116
38.5%
75
53.2%
134
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
33.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
195
100.0%
252
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

999


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 50.2%
446
60.2%
68
51.3%
514
Yes, often 8.4%
75
3.5%
4
7.9%
79
Yes, occasionally 7.0%
62
10.6%
12
7.4%
74
No, never 34.3%
305
25.7%
29
33.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
113

1001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, always 52.0%
499
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
51.3%
514
Yes, often 8.1%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.9%
79
Yes, occasionally 7.6%
73
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
77
No, never 32.3%
310
25.0%
3
100.0%
3
50.0%
7
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
33.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

1002

Bookmark and Share