Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHHYMN1

If you donít always use The Presbyterian Hymnal, which other hymnal(s) or music books do you use? : Hymnal 1933
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1051 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 15 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
146
99.4%
360
97.8%
451
97.4%
74
98.6%
1031
Checked 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
10
2.6%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
237
98.1%
795
98.6%
1032
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
15
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
810

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.0%
299
98.8%
571
98.7%
149
98.6%
1026
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
578
100.0%
151

1041


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
550
98.0%
197
98.9%
258
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.6%
1026
Checked 1.3%
7
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
909
99.2%
119
98.7%
1028
Checked 1.4%
13
0.8%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
120

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
983
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
98.6%
1029
Checked 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1044