Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHHYMN2

If you don�t always use The Presbyterian Hymnal, which other hymnal(s) or music books do you use? : Hymnbook 1955
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 869 81.4% 81.4% -.48
Checked 198 18.6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 80.3%
118
86.0%
312
80.9%
373
65.8%
50
81.5%
853
Checked 19.7%
29
14.0%
51
19.1%
88
34.2%
26
18.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 83.1%
197
81.0%
657
81.5%
854
Checked 16.9%
40
19.0%
154
18.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
81.3%
248
81.0%
469
86.1%
130
81.8%
852
Checked 28.6%
2
18.7%
57
19.0%
110
13.9%
21
18.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 85.8%
478
80.1%
161
72.9%
191
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
81.4%
848
Checked 14.2%
79
19.9%
40
27.1%
71
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 81.5%
752
81.7%
98
81.5%
850
Checked 18.5%
171
18.3%
22
18.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 81.2%
809
92.3%
12
33.3%
1
94.4%
17
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
81.6%
853
Checked 18.8%
187
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045