Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME5

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday afternoon
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1047 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 20 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
98.1%
356
98.3%
453
97.4%
74
98.1%
1027
Checked 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
1.7%
8
2.6%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
234
97.9%
794
98.1%
1028
Checked 1.3%
3
2.1%
17
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
97.7%
298
98.4%
570
98.0%
148
98.1%
1022
Checked 14.3%
1
2.3%
7
1.6%
9
2.0%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
549
97.5%
196
98.1%
257
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.2%
1023
Checked 1.4%
8
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
905
99.2%
119
98.2%
1024
Checked 2.0%
18
0.8%
1
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
982
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
98.1%
1025
Checked 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045