Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 512 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 91 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
23
74.2%
95
81.7%
188
95.7%
202
84.8%
508
Checked 23.3%
7
25.8%
33
18.3%
42
4.3%
9
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
262
80.2%
247
84.8%
509
Checked 10.3%
30
19.8%
61
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
487
75.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
84.8%
507
Checked 15.2%
87
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
419
89.8%
88
84.8%
507
Checked 16.2%
81
10.2%
10
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
88.0%
132
82.1%
188
81.4%
136
84.3%
487
Checked 3.1%
1
12.0%
18
17.9%
41
18.6%
31
15.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
139
83.5%
91
86.1%
272
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
84.8%
507
Checked 17.3%
29
16.5%
18
13.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598