Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 498 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 105 17.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
23
77.3%
99
75.2%
173
94.3%
199
82.5%
494
Checked 23.3%
7
22.7%
29
24.8%
57
5.7%
12
17.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
267
74.4%
229
82.7%
496
Checked 8.6%
25
25.6%
79
17.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
475
81.3%
13
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
82.6%
494
Checked 17.2%
99
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
403
91.8%
90
82.4%
493
Checked 19.4%
97
8.2%
8
17.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
92.0%
138
83.4%
191
68.9%
115
81.8%
473
Checked 9.4%
3
8.0%
12
16.6%
38
31.1%
52
18.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
144
78.0%
85
82.0%
259
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
82.4%
493
Checked 14.3%
24
22.0%
24
18.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598