Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Checked 238 39.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
21
65.6%
84
63.0%
145
54.0%
114
60.8%
364
Checked 30.0%
9
34.4%
44
37.0%
85
46.0%
97
39.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.1%
158
66.9%
206
60.7%
364
Checked 45.9%
134
33.1%
102
39.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 60.8%
349
56.3%
9
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
60.5%
362
Checked 39.2%
225
43.8%
7
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
39.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
308
55.1%
54
60.5%
362
Checked 38.4%
192
44.9%
44
39.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
16
60.0%
90
57.2%
131
70.7%
118
61.4%
355
Checked 50.0%
16
40.0%
60
42.8%
98
29.3%
49
38.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 60.1%
101
56.9%
62
62.7%
198
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.7%
363
Checked 39.9%
67
43.1%
47
37.3%
118
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
39.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598