Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 469 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Checked 133 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
17
70.9%
90
78.3%
180
84.4%
178
77.8%
465
Checked 43.3%
13
29.1%
37
21.7%
50
15.6%
33
22.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
222
79.2%
244
77.8%
466
Checked 23.7%
69
20.8%
64
22.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
308

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
443
93.8%
15
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
77.9%
465
Checked 22.7%
130
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
379
87.8%
86
77.9%
465
Checked 24.0%
120
12.2%
12
22.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
98

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
80.7%
121
77.6%
177
72.5%
121
77.6%
448
Checked 9.4%
3
19.3%
29
22.4%
51
27.5%
46
22.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
139
79.8%
87
75.2%
237
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
78.1%
466
Checked 17.3%
29
20.2%
22
24.8%
78
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597