Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107 17.7% 17.7% -2.15
Checked 496 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
5
18.8%
24
15.7%
36
19.4%
41
17.7%
106
Checked 83.3%
25
81.3%
104
84.3%
194
80.6%
170
82.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 17.1%
50
18.2%
56
17.7%
106
Checked 82.9%
242
81.8%
252
82.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 17.9%
103
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
105
Checked 82.1%
471
93.8%
15
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
82.4%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 16.2%
81
25.5%
25
17.7%
106
Checked 83.8%
419
74.5%
73
82.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
11
18.7%
28
17.9%
41
12.0%
20
17.3%
100
Checked 65.6%
21
81.3%
122
82.1%
188
88.0%
147
82.7%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 17.9%
30
16.5%
18
18.0%
57
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
106
Checked 82.1%
138
83.5%
91
82.0%
259
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
82.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598