Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHHU

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 529 87.7% 87.7% -.38
Checked 74 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
28
82.8%
106
83.9%
193
94.3%
199
87.8%
526
Checked 6.7%
2
17.2%
22
16.1%
37
5.7%
12
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
261
86.4%
266
87.8%
527
Checked 10.6%
31
13.6%
42
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
505
75.0%
12
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
87.6%
524
Checked 12.0%
69
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
434
92.9%
91
87.8%
525
Checked 13.2%
66
7.1%
7
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
92.7%
139
85.2%
195
83.8%
140
87.4%
505
Checked 3.1%
1
7.3%
11
14.8%
34
16.2%
27
12.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
139
87.2%
95
90.5%
286
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.6%
524
Checked 17.3%
29
12.8%
14
9.5%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598