Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 549 91% 91% -.31
Checked 54 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
81.3%
104
91.7%
211
96.7%
204
91.2%
546
Checked 10.0%
3
18.8%
24
8.3%
19
3.3%
7
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
268
90.6%
279
91.2%
547
Checked 8.2%
24
9.4%
29
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
522
87.5%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
91.0%
544
Checked 9.1%
52
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
454
93.9%
92
91.3%
546
Checked 9.2%
46
6.1%
6
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
94.0%
141
91.3%
209
86.8%
145
91.0%
526
Checked 3.1%
1
6.0%
9
8.7%
20
13.2%
22
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
153
95.4%
104
89.9%
284
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
91.0%
544
Checked 8.9%
15
4.6%
5
10.1%
32
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598