Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 558 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Checked 45 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
93.0%
119
93.9%
216
92.4%
195
92.7%
555
Checked 16.7%
5
7.0%
9
6.1%
14
7.6%
16
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
271
92.5%
285
92.7%
556
Checked 7.2%
21
7.5%
23
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
529
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
92.5%
553
Checked 7.8%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
462
93.9%
92
92.6%
554
Checked 7.6%
38
6.1%
6
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
90.7%
136
92.6%
212
95.2%
159
92.7%
536
Checked 9.4%
3
9.3%
14
7.4%
17
4.8%
8
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
154
94.5%
103
92.7%
293
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
92.5%
553
Checked 8.3%
14
5.5%
6
7.3%
23
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598