Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 594 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
96.9%
124
99.1%
228
98.6%
208
98.5%
590
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
288
98.4%
303
98.5%
591
Checked 1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.5%
589
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
495
95.9%
94
98.5%
589
Checked 1.0%
5
4.1%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
97.4%
223
98.8%
165
98.6%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
168
97.2%
106
98.1%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.5%
589
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598