Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDJOB

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: On the job or at work?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 6 1% 1% -2.57
Treated less fairly 77 13% 14% -1.38
Treated the same as whites 404 68.2% 82.3% -.18
Treated better than whites 31 5.2% 87.5% 1.01
Not sure 74 12.5% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 23.3%
7
11.9%
15
14.2%
32
11.3%
23
13.1%
77
Treated the same as whites 50.0%
15
70.6%
89
69.0%
156
68.6%
140
68.3%
400
Treated better than whites 10.0%
3
7.1%
9
6.6%
15
1.5%
3
5.1%
30
Not sure 16.7%
5
8.7%
11
9.7%
22
17.2%
35
12.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
204

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 14.4%
41
11.9%
36
13.1%
77
Treated the same as whites 62.0%
176
73.9%
224
68.1%
400
Treated better than whites 4.9%
14
5.6%
17
5.3%
31
Not sure 17.6%
50
7.6%
23
12.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
303

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 11.4%
64
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
76
Treated the same as whites 69.7%
391
18.8%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
68.0%
398
Treated better than whites 5.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
Not sure 12.5%
70
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 12.6%
62
16.0%
15
13.2%
77
Treated the same as whites 69.2%
340
61.7%
58
68.0%
398
Treated better than whites 5.5%
27
4.3%
4
5.3%
31
Not sure 11.6%
57
17.0%
16
12.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
94

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
6
Treated less fairly 10.0%
3
15.1%
22
12.8%
29
14.0%
23
13.6%
77
Treated the same as whites 66.7%
20
63.0%
92
70.8%
160
70.1%
115
68.4%
387
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
6.2%
14
4.9%
8
4.9%
28
Not sure 23.3%
7
15.1%
22
9.7%
22
10.4%
17
12.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
146
100.0%
226
100.0%
164

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 22.7%
37
12.1%
13
8.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
76
Treated the same as whites 59.5%
97
64.5%
69
73.9%
229
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
68.0%
398
Treated better than whites 3.7%
6
3.7%
4
6.5%
20
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
Not sure 13.5%
22
16.8%
18
10.6%
33
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

585