Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 476 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 127 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
22
75.8%
97
77.4%
178
83.4%
176
79.0%
473
Checked 26.7%
8
24.2%
31
22.6%
52
16.6%
35
21.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
229
79.5%
245
79.0%
474
Checked 21.6%
63
20.5%
63
21.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
451
87.5%
14
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
78.8%
471
Checked 21.4%
123
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
392
81.6%
80
78.9%
472
Checked 21.6%
108
18.4%
18
21.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
84.0%
126
77.3%
177
77.8%
130
79.6%
460
Checked 15.6%
5
16.0%
24
22.7%
52
22.2%
37
20.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
132
81.7%
89
77.8%
246
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
78.8%
471
Checked 21.4%
36
18.3%
20
22.2%
70
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598