Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 548 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 55 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
29
86.7%
111
88.3%
203
95.7%
202
91.0%
545
Checked 3.3%
1
13.3%
17
11.7%
27
4.3%
9
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
267
90.3%
278
90.8%
545
Checked 8.6%
25
9.7%
30
9.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
521
87.5%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
90.8%
543
Checked 9.2%
53
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
454
90.8%
89
90.8%
543
Checked 9.2%
46
9.2%
9
9.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
94.0%
141
90.8%
208
89.2%
149
91.3%
528
Checked 6.3%
2
6.0%
9
9.2%
21
10.8%
18
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
148
89.9%
98
92.4%
292
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
90.8%
543
Checked 11.9%
20
10.1%
11
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598