Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 598 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 5 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
96.9%
124
99.6%
229
100.0%
211
99.2%
594
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
290
99.0%
305
99.2%
595
Checked 0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
570
100.0%
16
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
99.2%
593
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
496
99.0%
97
99.2%
593
Checked 0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
99.3%
149
99.6%
228
98.2%
164
99.1%
573
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
167
100.0%
109
99.1%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.3%
594
Checked 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598