Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 578 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 25 4.1% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
89.8%
115
97.0%
223
97.6%
206
95.8%
574
Checked 0.0%
0
10.2%
13
3.0%
7
2.4%
5
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
280
95.8%
295
95.8%
575
Checked 4.1%
12
4.2%
13
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
550
93.8%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
95.8%
573
Checked 4.2%
24
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
477
98.0%
96
95.8%
573
Checked 4.6%
23
2.0%
2
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
96.0%
144
96.5%
221
94.6%
158
96.0%
555
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.5%
8
5.4%
9
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
162
96.3%
105
95.6%
302
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
96.0%
574
Checked 3.6%
6
3.7%
4
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598