Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCNFLCT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Conflict in the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 591 98% 98% -.14
Checked 12 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
94.5%
121
98.3%
226
99.5%
210
98.0%
587
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
7
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
288
97.4%
300
98.0%
588
Checked 1.4%
4
2.6%
8
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.2%
587
Checked 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
489
99.0%
97
98.0%
586
Checked 2.2%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.7%
148
96.9%
222
98.2%
164
97.9%
566
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.1%
7
1.8%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
166
98.2%
107
97.8%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.2%
587
Checked 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598