Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  5) Visited another church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 18 81.8% 81.8% -.44
Visited another church (out of town) 1 4.5% 86.4% .95
Visited another church 3 13.6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 100.0%
1
77.8%
7
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
81.8%
18
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 50.0%
4
100.0%
14
81.8%
18
Visited another church (out of town) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14

22


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All other 80.0%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
16
Visited another church (out of town) 5.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Visited another church 15.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 77.8%
14
100.0%
4
81.8%
18
Visited another church (out of town) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
8
75.0%
6
81.0%
17
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Visited another church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
All other 66.7%
6
0.00%
0
92.3%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.8%
18
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Visited another church 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22