Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 60 10% 10% -1.84
1-2 Hours 72 12% 22.1% -1.09
3-5 Hours 172 28.8% 50.8% -.34
6-10 Hours 166 27.8% 78.6% .41
11-20 Hours 90 15.1% 93.6% 1.17
More than 20 Hours 38 6.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 6.7%
2
14.2%
18
11.4%
26
6.7%
14
10.1%
60
1-2 Hours 20.0%
6
7.1%
9
13.1%
30
12.9%
27
12.1%
72
3-5 Hours 36.7%
11
36.2%
46
23.6%
54
29.2%
61
28.9%
172
6-10 Hours 20.0%
6
21.3%
27
31.0%
71
28.2%
59
27.4%
163
11-20 Hours 16.7%
5
15.7%
20
14.4%
33
15.3%
32
15.1%
90
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.5%
7
6.6%
15
7.7%
16
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
209

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 8.6%
25
11.4%
35
10.1%
60
1-2 Hours 10.3%
30
13.7%
42
12.1%
72
3-5 Hours 25.5%
74
32.0%
98
28.9%
172
6-10 Hours 32.8%
95
22.9%
70
27.7%
165
11-20 Hours 15.2%
44
14.7%
45
14.9%
89
More than 20 Hours 7.6%
22
5.2%
16
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
306

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 9.8%
56
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
58
1-2 Hours 12.1%
69
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
72
3-5 Hours 28.8%
164
31.3%
5
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.8%
171
6-10 Hours 28.1%
160
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
165
11-20 Hours 15.3%
87
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
89
More than 20 Hours 5.8%
33
6.3%
1
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 10.7%
53
7.2%
7
10.1%
60
1-2 Hours 11.7%
58
14.4%
14
12.1%
72
3-5 Hours 30.2%
150
22.7%
22
29.0%
172
6-10 Hours 27.0%
134
28.9%
28
27.3%
162
11-20 Hours 15.3%
76
14.4%
14
15.2%
90
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
26
12.4%
12
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
97

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 13.3%
4
7.3%
11
9.3%
21
13.3%
22
10.1%
58
1-2 Hours 20.0%
6
11.3%
17
11.5%
26
11.4%
19
11.9%
68
3-5 Hours 23.3%
7
27.3%
41
27.8%
63
34.9%
58
29.5%
169
6-10 Hours 30.0%
9
34.0%
51
29.1%
66
18.1%
30
27.2%
156
11-20 Hours 10.0%
3
13.3%
20
16.3%
37
15.1%
25
14.8%
85
More than 20 Hours 3.3%
1
6.7%
10
6.2%
14
7.2%
12
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
0 Hours 10.2%
17
8.3%
9
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
58
1-2 Hours 9.6%
16
13.9%
15
13.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
72
3-5 Hours 30.1%
50
29.6%
32
28.3%
89
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
172
6-10 Hours 31.3%
52
33.3%
36
23.6%
74
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
164
11-20 Hours 13.3%
22
10.2%
11
17.5%
55
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
89
More than 20 Hours 5.4%
9
4.6%
5
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593