Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 64 10.7% 10.7% -1.63
1-2 Hours 113 18.9% 29.6% -.92
3-5 Hours 174 29.1% 58.8% -.21
6-10 Hours 129 21.6% 80.4% .5
11-20 Hours 63 10.6% 91% 1.21
More than 20 Hours 54 9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 10.0%
3
19.5%
25
9.2%
21
7.3%
15
10.8%
64
1-2 Hours 26.7%
8
14.1%
18
17.9%
41
21.4%
44
18.7%
111
3-5 Hours 36.7%
11
26.6%
34
28.4%
65
30.6%
63
29.2%
173
6-10 Hours 23.3%
7
18.8%
24
22.3%
51
22.8%
47
21.8%
129
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
15.6%
20
13.1%
30
6.3%
13
10.6%
63
More than 20 Hours 3.3%
1
5.5%
7
9.2%
21
11.7%
24
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 7.2%
21
14.1%
43
10.8%
64
1-2 Hours 17.2%
50
20.4%
62
18.9%
112
3-5 Hours 30.3%
88
28.3%
86
29.3%
174
6-10 Hours 24.5%
71
18.8%
57
21.5%
128
11-20 Hours 11.4%
33
9.9%
30
10.6%
63
More than 20 Hours 9.3%
27
8.6%
26
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
304

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 10.7%
61
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
1-2 Hours 19.2%
109
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
113
3-5 Hours 29.2%
166
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.2%
173
6-10 Hours 21.8%
124
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.8%
129
11-20 Hours 10.7%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
61
More than 20 Hours 8.3%
47
12.5%
2
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 11.1%
55
9.3%
9
10.8%
64
1-2 Hours 19.2%
95
16.5%
16
18.7%
111
3-5 Hours 28.8%
143
29.9%
29
29.0%
172
6-10 Hours 22.4%
111
18.6%
18
21.8%
129
11-20 Hours 10.7%
53
10.3%
10
10.6%
63
More than 20 Hours 7.9%
39
15.5%
15
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 13.3%
4
12.8%
19
7.9%
18
12.0%
20
10.6%
61
1-2 Hours 16.7%
5
22.1%
33
20.6%
47
13.3%
22
18.7%
107
3-5 Hours 36.7%
11
28.2%
42
27.6%
63
29.5%
49
28.8%
165
6-10 Hours 20.0%
6
20.1%
30
21.1%
48
24.7%
41
21.8%
125
11-20 Hours 6.7%
2
7.4%
11
13.6%
31
10.8%
18
10.8%
62
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
2
9.4%
14
9.2%
21
9.6%
16
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
0 Hours 6.6%
11
10.3%
11
12.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
1-2 Hours 27.7%
46
15.0%
16
15.6%
49
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
112
3-5 Hours 25.3%
42
34.6%
37
29.0%
91
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
173
6-10 Hours 17.5%
29
27.1%
29
22.6%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
129
11-20 Hours 12.7%
21
5.6%
6
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
More than 20 Hours 10.2%
17
7.5%
8
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592