Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 295 49.7% 49.7% -.77
1-2 Hours 130 21.9% 71.5% -.02
3-5 Hours 92 15.5% 87% .74
6-10 Hours 40 6.7% 93.8% 1.49
11-20 Hours 13 2.2% 96% 2.24
More than 20 Hours 24 4% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
15
50.0%
64
55.0%
126
43.6%
89
49.7%
294
1-2 Hours 26.7%
8
22.7%
29
17.9%
41
25.0%
51
21.8%
129
3-5 Hours 13.3%
4
13.3%
17
14.0%
32
18.6%
38
15.4%
91
6-10 Hours 3.3%
1
7.8%
10
6.1%
14
7.4%
15
6.8%
40
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
5
2.2%
13
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
2
5.5%
7
3.9%
9
2.9%
6
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
204

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 41.7%
120
57.6%
175
49.8%
295
1-2 Hours 24.7%
71
19.4%
59
22.0%
130
3-5 Hours 17.0%
49
13.8%
42
15.4%
91
6-10 Hours 9.4%
27
4.3%
13
6.8%
40
11-20 Hours 3.1%
9
1.0%
3
2.0%
12
More than 20 Hours 4.2%
12
3.9%
12
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
304

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 51.5%
291
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.9%
294
1-2 Hours 21.6%
122
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.7%
128
3-5 Hours 15.0%
85
18.8%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.6%
92
6-10 Hours 6.2%
35
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
39
11-20 Hours 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
More than 20 Hours 3.4%
19
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 51.2%
253
43.8%
42
50.0%
295
1-2 Hours 21.3%
105
25.0%
24
21.9%
129
3-5 Hours 15.0%
74
15.6%
15
15.1%
89
6-10 Hours 6.5%
32
8.3%
8
6.8%
40
11-20 Hours 2.2%
11
2.1%
2
2.2%
13
More than 20 Hours 3.8%
19
5.2%
5
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
96

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 55.2%
16
40.8%
60
49.8%
113
55.4%
92
49.4%
281
1-2 Hours 31.0%
9
27.2%
40
18.9%
43
18.1%
30
21.4%
122
3-5 Hours 13.8%
4
13.6%
20
18.1%
41
14.5%
24
15.6%
89
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
8.2%
12
7.0%
16
7.2%
12
7.0%
40
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
2.3%
13
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.4%
8
5.3%
12
2.4%
4
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
147
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
0 Hours 51.8%
86
50.5%
53
49.2%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.7%
293
1-2 Hours 19.3%
32
21.0%
22
22.4%
70
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
127
3-5 Hours 16.3%
27
15.2%
16
15.3%
48
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
92
6-10 Hours 7.8%
13
4.8%
5
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
11-20 Hours 1.2%
2
3.8%
4
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
6
4.8%
5
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
105
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589