Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 217 36.7% 36.7% -.96
1-2 Hours 135 22.8% 59.6% -.28
3-5 Hours 107 18.1% 77.7% .4
6-10 Hours 71 12% 89.7% 1.07
11-20 Hours 29 4.9% 94.6% 1.75
More than 20 Hours 32 5.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 53.3%
16
45.7%
58
38.8%
88
26.0%
53
36.6%
215
1-2 Hours 20.0%
6
18.9%
24
27.8%
63
20.6%
42
23.0%
135
3-5 Hours 16.7%
5
10.2%
13
16.3%
37
25.0%
51
18.0%
106
6-10 Hours 6.7%
2
14.2%
18
8.8%
20
15.2%
31
12.1%
71
11-20 Hours 3.3%
1
3.9%
5
3.5%
8
7.4%
15
4.9%
29
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
7.1%
9
4.8%
11
5.9%
12
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
204

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 32.5%
93
40.6%
123
36.7%
216
1-2 Hours 21.3%
61
24.4%
74
22.9%
135
3-5 Hours 20.3%
58
16.2%
49
18.2%
107
6-10 Hours 14.7%
42
9.6%
29
12.1%
71
11-20 Hours 5.2%
15
4.3%
13
4.8%
28
More than 20 Hours 5.9%
17
5.0%
15
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
303

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
0 Hours 37.4%
210
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
36.7%
215
1-2 Hours 23.3%
131
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
135
3-5 Hours 17.8%
100
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.1%
106
6-10 Hours 11.7%
66
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
70
11-20 Hours 5.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
More than 20 Hours 4.6%
26
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 37.2%
183
33.0%
32
36.5%
215
1-2 Hours 22.8%
112
23.7%
23
22.9%
135
3-5 Hours 19.7%
97
10.3%
10
18.2%
107
6-10 Hours 10.4%
51
20.6%
20
12.1%
71
11-20 Hours 5.1%
25
4.1%
4
4.9%
29
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
24
8.2%
8
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 39.3%
11
33.8%
50
35.7%
81
38.4%
63
36.2%
205
1-2 Hours 17.9%
5
26.4%
39
22.5%
51
22.0%
36
23.1%
131
3-5 Hours 21.4%
6
14.9%
22
18.9%
43
20.1%
33
18.3%
104
6-10 Hours 14.3%
4
12.2%
18
13.2%
30
9.8%
16
12.0%
68
11-20 Hours 3.6%
1
6.8%
10
4.0%
9
4.3%
7
4.8%
27
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
1
6.1%
9
5.7%
13
5.5%
9
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
164

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
0 Hours 30.5%
50
34.9%
37
41.2%
128
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.9%
216
1-2 Hours 20.1%
33
24.5%
26
23.2%
72
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.7%
133
3-5 Hours 22.0%
36
17.9%
19
16.4%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
106
6-10 Hours 14.0%
23
15.1%
16
9.6%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
70
11-20 Hours 4.9%
8
4.7%
5
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
More than 20 Hours 8.5%
14
2.8%
3
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
106
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586