Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDTRNS

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: On public transportation?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 4 .7% .7% -2.74
Treated less fairly 39 6.6% 7.3% -1.52
Treated the same as whites 445 75.6% 82.9% -.3
Treated better than whites 9 1.5% 84.4% .92
Not sure 92 15.6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 16.7%
5
9.6%
12
6.6%
15
3.0%
6
6.5%
38
Treated the same as whites 63.3%
19
68.8%
86
76.1%
172
81.2%
164
75.6%
441
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.5%
9
Not sure 20.0%
6
19.2%
24
15.5%
35
12.9%
26
15.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
202

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 6.4%
18
6.6%
20
6.5%
38
Treated the same as whites 73.9%
207
77.3%
235
75.7%
442
Treated better than whites 0.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.5%
9
Not sure 18.2%
51
13.2%
40
15.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
304

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 5.9%
33
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
37
Treated the same as whites 76.2%
426
53.3%
8
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
75.8%
441
Treated better than whites 1.4%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not sure 16.1%
90
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 6.1%
30
8.6%
8
6.5%
38
Treated the same as whites 76.5%
374
72.0%
67
75.8%
441
Treated better than whites 1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.5%
9
Not sure 15.1%
74
17.2%
16
15.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
93

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 3.3%
1
6.2%
9
6.3%
14
8.5%
14
6.7%
38
Treated the same as whites 66.7%
20
78.6%
114
76.8%
172
71.5%
118
75.2%
424
Treated better than whites 6.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
9
Not sure 23.3%
7
12.4%
18
14.7%
33
18.8%
31
15.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
145
100.0%
224
100.0%
165

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 11.0%
18
4.7%
5
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
Treated the same as whites 71.8%
117
74.5%
79
77.9%
240
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
75.6%
440
Treated better than whites 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Not sure 16.0%
26
16.0%
17
15.6%
48
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
308
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

582