Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 482 81.3% 81.3% -.48
No 111 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
80.5%
103
81.6%
186
82.4%
168
81.2%
479
No 26.7%
8
19.5%
25
18.4%
42
17.6%
36
18.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
204

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
234
80.9%
246
81.2%
480
No 18.5%
53
19.1%
58
18.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
304

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
463
73.3%
11
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
81.1%
477
No 18.1%
102
26.7%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
18.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

588


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
409
72.9%
70
81.3%
479
No 17.0%
84
27.1%
26
18.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
96

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
73.3%
107
84.2%
192
85.5%
141
81.2%
461
No 27.6%
8
26.7%
39
15.8%
36
14.5%
24
18.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
146
100.0%
228
100.0%
165

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
124
82.4%
89
84.5%
261
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
81.3%
478
No 25.3%
42
17.6%
19
15.5%
48
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

588