Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 227 37.8% 37.8% -1
Generally active 121 20.2% 58% -.32
Somewhat active 83 13.8% 71.8% .35
Not very active 77 12.8% 84.7% 1.02
Not active at all 89 14.8% 99.5% 1.69
Don't know 3 .5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 56.7%
17
34.4%
44
37.0%
85
37.5%
78
37.6%
224
Generally active 26.7%
8
21.1%
27
22.2%
51
16.8%
35
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 10.0%
3
14.1%
18
14.3%
33
13.9%
29
13.9%
83
Not very active 0.0%
0
14.8%
19
11.7%
27
14.4%
30
12.8%
76
Not active at all 6.7%
2
14.8%
19
13.9%
32
17.3%
36
14.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
208

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 39.5%
115
35.9%
110
37.7%
225
Generally active 21.0%
61
19.6%
60
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 12.4%
36
15.0%
46
13.7%
82
Not very active 11.0%
32
14.7%
45
12.9%
77
Not active at all 15.8%
46
14.1%
43
14.9%
89
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
306

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very active 37.1%
212
43.8%
7
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
37.5%
223
Generally active 20.3%
116
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 14.4%
82
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
83
Not very active 13.0%
74
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
76
Not active at all 14.9%
85
6.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
89
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 37.0%
184
40.8%
40
37.6%
224
Generally active 20.1%
100
21.4%
21
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 13.7%
68
15.3%
15
13.9%
83
Not very active 13.5%
67
10.2%
10
12.9%
77
Not active at all 15.1%
75
12.2%
12
14.6%
87
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
98

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 21.9%
7
40.3%
60
39.0%
89
36.7%
61
37.7%
217
Generally active 28.1%
9
15.4%
23
24.1%
55
16.9%
28
20.0%
115
Somewhat active 12.5%
4
11.4%
17
14.5%
33
16.9%
28
14.3%
82
Not very active 18.8%
6
8.7%
13
12.7%
29
13.3%
22
12.2%
70
Not active at all 18.8%
6
23.5%
35
9.2%
21
15.7%
26
15.3%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very active 43.1%
72
38.9%
42
34.6%
109
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.8%
225
Generally active 17.4%
29
23.1%
25
21.0%
66
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
121
Somewhat active 11.4%
19
9.3%
10
16.8%
53
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
83
Not very active 13.2%
22
13.0%
14
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
74
Not active at all 15.0%
25
14.8%
16
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.0%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

595