Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, or mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 19.3% 19.3% -2.04
No 477 80.7% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
6
18.0%
23
17.6%
40
21.7%
44
19.2%
113
No 80.0%
24
82.0%
105
82.4%
187
78.3%
159
80.8%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
203

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
58
18.5%
56
19.4%
114
No 79.7%
228
81.5%
247
80.6%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
303

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
108
13.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
19.3%
113
No 80.8%
455
86.7%
13
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
80.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
89
25.5%
24
19.3%
113
No 81.9%
403
74.5%
70
80.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
94

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
8
18.4%
27
17.9%
40
21.0%
35
19.4%
110
No 73.3%
22
81.6%
120
82.1%
183
79.0%
132
80.6%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
147
100.0%
223
100.0%
167

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
23
24.8%
26
20.2%
63
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.5%
114
No 86.0%
141
75.2%
79
79.8%
249
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.5%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
105
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586