Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Checked 2 .3% 100% 17.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
98.4%
126
100.0%
230
100.0%
211
99.7%
597
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
290
100.0%
308
99.7%
598
Checked 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
573
100.0%
16
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
99.7%
596
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
498
100.0%
98
99.7%
596
Checked 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
98.8%
165
99.7%
576
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
167
99.1%
108
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.7%
596
Checked 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598