Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDSHOP

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In stores or shops?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 11 1.9% 1.9% -2.68
Treated less fairly 138 23.2% 25.1% -1.21
Treated the same as whites 414 69.7% 94.8% .25
Treated better than whites 4 .7% 95.5% 1.72
Not sure 27 4.5% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
4
2.0%
4
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 40.0%
12
33.1%
42
25.7%
58
12.2%
25
23.3%
137
Treated the same as whites 56.7%
17
60.6%
77
65.9%
149
81.0%
166
69.6%
409
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
4
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
6.2%
14
3.4%
7
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
205

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 24.3%
69
22.3%
68
23.3%
137
Treated the same as whites 68.0%
193
71.1%
217
69.6%
410
Treated better than whites 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.9%
14
4.3%
13
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
305

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.2%
7
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.7%
10
Treated less fairly 23.3%
131
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.2%
136
Treated the same as whites 70.2%
395
56.3%
9
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
69.8%
410
Treated better than whites 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.6%
26
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
10
Treated less fairly 22.4%
110
27.4%
26
23.2%
136
Treated the same as whites 70.3%
346
68.4%
65
70.0%
411
Treated better than whites 0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.9%
24
2.1%
2
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
95

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 20.0%
6
19.2%
28
20.8%
47
30.7%
51
23.2%
132
Treated the same as whites 70.0%
21
76.7%
112
72.6%
164
59.0%
98
69.5%
395
Treated better than whites 3.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 6.7%
2
0.7%
1
4.0%
9
8.4%
14
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
146
100.0%
226
100.0%
166

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.7%
6
3.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 28.7%
47
28.0%
30
18.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
135
Treated the same as whites 61.6%
101
62.6%
67
76.5%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
70.0%
411
Treated better than whites 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not sure 5.5%
9
5.6%
6
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
107
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587