Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 588 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 15 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
97.0%
223
96.2%
203
97.5%
584
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.8%
8
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
286
97.1%
299
97.5%
585
Checked 2.1%
6
2.9%
9
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
559
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
97.5%
583
Checked 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
486
99.0%
97
97.5%
583
Checked 2.8%
14
1.0%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.0%
147
97.4%
223
97.6%
163
97.6%
564
Checked 3.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.6%
6
2.4%
4
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
166
94.5%
103
97.8%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.5%
583
Checked 1.2%
2
5.5%
6
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598