Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
97.4%
224
99.5%
210
98.8%
592
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
288
99.0%
305
98.8%
593
Checked 1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
568
100.0%
16
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
98.8%
591
Checked 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
494
99.0%
97
98.8%
591
Checked 1.2%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
100.0%
150
98.7%
226
98.2%
164
98.8%
571
Checked 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
168
98.2%
107
98.4%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.8%
591
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598