Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 591 98% 98% -.14
Checked 12 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
97.7%
125
97.4%
224
98.6%
208
98.0%
587
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
285
98.4%
303
98.0%
588
Checked 2.4%
7
1.6%
5
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
565
87.5%
14
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
98.0%
586
Checked 1.6%
9
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
490
98.0%
96
98.0%
586
Checked 2.0%
10
2.0%
2
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.0%
147
97.8%
224
98.2%
164
98.1%
567
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
166
95.4%
104
98.4%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.0%
586
Checked 1.2%
2
4.6%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598