Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.29
Grandchild 2 2.2% 5.4% -1.86
Distant ancestor 2 2.2% 7.5% -1.42
Uncle/Aunt 7 7.5% 15.1% -.99
Niece or nephew 18 19.4% 34.4% -.56
Cousin 37 39.8% 74.2% -.13
Spouse 8 8.6% 82.8% 1.17
In-law 16 17.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.0%
2
3.3%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 33.3%
2
5.6%
1
7.1%
2
5.0%
2
7.6%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
17.9%
5
30.0%
12
19.6%
18
Cousin 33.3%
2
50.0%
9
42.9%
12
32.5%
13
39.1%
36
Spouse 16.7%
1
11.1%
2
14.3%
4
2.5%
1
8.7%
8
In-law 16.7%
1
16.7%
3
14.3%
4
20.0%
8
17.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
40

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
3.2%
3
Grandchild 2.1%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 2.1%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 10.4%
5
4.4%
2
7.5%
7
Niece or nephew 22.9%
11
15.6%
7
19.4%
18
Cousin 43.8%
21
35.6%
16
39.8%
37
Spouse 6.3%
3
11.1%
5
8.6%
8
In-law 12.5%
6
22.2%
10
17.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
45

93


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All other 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
3
Grandchild 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 7.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
7
Niece or nephew 18.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
17
Cousin 39.6%
36
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.2%
37
Spouse 8.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
8
In-law 17.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 2.9%
2
4.5%
1
3.3%
3
Grandchild 1.4%
1
4.5%
1
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 7.1%
5
9.1%
2
7.6%
7
Niece or nephew 11.4%
8
40.9%
9
18.5%
17
Cousin 41.4%
29
36.4%
8
40.2%
37
Spouse 11.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
In-law 21.4%
15
4.5%
1
17.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
22

92


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.3%
3
Grandchild 12.5%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.2%
1
14.8%
4
7.7%
7
Niece or nephew 50.0%
4
24.0%
6
12.9%
4
14.8%
4
19.8%
18
Cousin 12.5%
1
52.0%
13
29.0%
9
44.4%
12
38.5%
35
Spouse 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
7.4%
2
8.8%
8
In-law 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
35.5%
11
7.4%
2
17.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
27

91


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
All other 4.5%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
Grandchild 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Uncle/Aunt 9.1%
2
5.9%
1
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
7
Niece or nephew 22.7%
5
23.5%
4
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
18
Cousin 31.8%
7
35.3%
6
45.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.8%
37
Spouse 9.1%
2
17.6%
3
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
8
In-law 18.2%
4
5.9%
1
18.9%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

93