Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 22% 22% -1.88
No 454 78% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
10
19.8%
25
20.4%
46
23.1%
46
21.9%
127
No 66.7%
20
80.2%
101
79.6%
179
76.9%
153
78.1%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
225
100.0%
199

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
56
23.7%
71
21.9%
127
No 80.1%
225
76.3%
228
78.1%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
299

580


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
120
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
127
No 78.3%
433
68.8%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
78.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
104
23.4%
22
21.8%
126
No 78.5%
379
76.6%
72
78.2%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
94

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
18.3%
26
23.5%
52
23.0%
38
21.7%
121
No 83.3%
25
81.7%
116
76.5%
169
77.0%
127
78.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
142
100.0%
221
100.0%
165

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
35
26.5%
27
20.8%
64
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.0%
127
No 78.5%
128
73.5%
75
79.2%
243
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
78.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
102
100.0%
307
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

577