Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 586 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 17 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
97.7%
125
97.8%
225
97.2%
205
97.2%
582
Checked 10.0%
3
2.3%
3
2.2%
5
2.8%
6
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
284
97.1%
299
97.2%
583
Checked 2.7%
8
2.9%
9
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
559
100.0%
16
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
97.2%
581
Checked 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
484
99.0%
97
97.2%
581
Checked 3.2%
16
1.0%
1
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.7%
148
96.1%
220
98.2%
164
97.4%
563
Checked 3.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.9%
9
1.8%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
161
95.4%
104
98.4%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.2%
581
Checked 4.2%
7
4.6%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598