Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 586 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 17 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
96.1%
123
97.8%
225
98.1%
207
97.2%
582
Checked 10.0%
3
3.9%
5
2.2%
5
1.9%
4
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
279
98.7%
304
97.2%
583
Checked 4.5%
13
1.3%
4
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
560
87.5%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
97.3%
582
Checked 2.4%
14
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
487
95.9%
94
97.2%
581
Checked 2.6%
13
4.1%
4
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.0%
147
95.6%
219
98.2%
164
97.2%
562
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.4%
10
1.8%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
160
97.2%
106
98.1%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.2%
581
Checked 4.8%
8
2.8%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598