Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 570 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 33 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
95.3%
122
93.9%
216
95.3%
201
94.5%
566
Checked 10.0%
3
4.7%
6
6.1%
14
4.7%
10
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
279
93.5%
288
94.5%
567
Checked 4.5%
13
6.5%
20
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
544
81.3%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
94.5%
565
Checked 5.2%
30
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
472
95.9%
94
94.6%
566
Checked 5.6%
28
4.1%
4
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
97.3%
146
94.8%
217
91.0%
152
94.5%
546
Checked 3.1%
1
2.7%
4
5.2%
12
9.0%
15
5.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
159
97.2%
106
93.4%
295
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
94.5%
565
Checked 5.4%
9
2.8%
3
6.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598