Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDMALL

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In stores downtown or in a shopping mall?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 11 1.9% 1.9% -2.55
Treated less fairly 133 22.4% 24.2% -1.19
Treated the same as whites 408 68.7% 92.9% .17
Treated better than whites 5 .8% 93.8% 1.53
Not sure 37 6.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
2.4%
5
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 40.0%
12
33.9%
43
21.6%
49
13.7%
28
22.4%
132
Treated the same as whites 53.3%
16
58.3%
74
69.2%
157
76.6%
157
68.6%
404
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Not sure 3.3%
1
6.3%
8
6.6%
15
6.3%
13
6.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
205

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 24.2%
69
20.7%
63
22.4%
132
Treated the same as whites 65.6%
187
71.5%
218
68.6%
405
Treated better than whites 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
Not sure 7.4%
21
5.2%
16
6.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
305

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.4%
8
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 21.8%
123
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
130
Treated the same as whites 69.3%
390
50.0%
8
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
68.8%
404
Treated better than whites 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.6%
8
2.1%
2
1.7%
10
Treated less fairly 21.9%
108
24.5%
23
22.3%
131
Treated the same as whites 69.0%
340
69.1%
65
69.0%
405
Treated better than whites 0.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.9%
5
Not sure 6.7%
33
3.2%
3
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
94

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.3%
1
2.0%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
3
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 20.0%
6
20.3%
30
20.9%
47
26.1%
43
22.2%
126
Treated the same as whites 66.7%
20
73.6%
109
70.2%
158
63.6%
105
69.0%
392
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 10.0%
3
2.7%
4
5.8%
13
8.5%
14
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
148
100.0%
225
100.0%
165

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.0%
5
3.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Treated less fairly 29.1%
48
23.4%
25
18.4%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
130
Treated the same as whites 61.2%
101
66.4%
71
73.5%
228
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
68.8%
404
Treated better than whites 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 6.1%
10
6.5%
7
6.1%
19
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587