Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandmother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 594 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 8 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
98.4%
126
99.1%
227
99.5%
210
98.7%
590
Checked 10.0%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
211

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
287
99.0%
304
98.7%
591
Checked 1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
307

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.7%
589
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
495
95.9%
94
98.7%
589
Checked 0.8%
4
4.1%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
98

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.7%
148
98.7%
226
98.8%
164
98.6%
569
Checked 3.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
166

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
163
99.1%
108
99.7%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.8%
590
Checked 3.0%
5
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597