Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONCHRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply My son
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 602 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 1 .2% 100% 24.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
99.6%
229
100.0%
211
99.8%
598
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
291
100.0%
308
99.8%
599
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
99.8%
597
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
499
100.0%
98
99.8%
597
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
99.6%
228
100.0%
167
99.8%
577
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
99.7%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.8%
597
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598